Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (7761)
Gabruk Franciszek
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1939.10.15-1942.02.21
LocationKrzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Gama Stanisław
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.27-1941.08.24
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Galiński Jan 1906
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1941.09.01
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Wagner Rózia
TopicDate
-
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1)
Anonymous
TopicDisrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1940.12.12-1944
Location-
Bernacki Michal 1898
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1939 - 1942.02.17
LocationKomi Republic (Russia)
Bielecki Andrzej 1893, Podhorce
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.15 - 1941.09
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Smoleński Stanisław 03.11.1908, Petersburg (Rosja)
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.11.03-1945.07
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Babice (Oświęcim district) Schwerin (Germany)
Machałowski Jan 22.02.1912, Warszawa
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.10.30-1945.06.15
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw KL Dachau (Germany) Leipzig (Germany)
Krzywda-Pogorzelski Jan Wiktor 8.03.1904, Iłża
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.07.13-1945.07.30
LocationKielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Wrocław
Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.08.20-1945.05.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 Bochnia KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
Orlicka Henryka
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939.09-1940.01.15
LocationOstashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19
Śniady Konstanty 1906?, Dłutowo
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.17-1941.08.21
LocationLida (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8
Dopierała Wincenty 1908
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.24 - 1941.09.14
LocationOlita (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Babynino (Russia, Kaluga Oblast, Babyninsky District) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Arzamas II (train station, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, Arzamassky District) Ruzayevka (Russia, Republic of Mordovia, Ruzayevsky District)
Martenka Sylwester 14.12.1890, Rzadków
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1941.09.08
LocationMołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD POW camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Kaunas (Lithuania) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast)
Zatorski Jan 1901
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.22 - 1941.07.11
LocationKulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)
Korszun Konstanty 1910
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.12.19-1941.09.01
LocationKrutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Połock (now in Belarus)
Miłosz Jan 1897
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Buben Wincenty
Topic