Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (6047)
Anonymous
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz
Date1944.08.01-1944.11
LocationWarsaw, Konfederacji Square Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Słowackiego Street Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Bielany airport (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 2B Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Zdobycz Robotnicza (housing estate) Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street
Anonymous
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz
Date1944.08.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, Bielański Forest Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street 14 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds
Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationKrzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)
Anonymous
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.15
LocationWarsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 1 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, "Blaszanka" Factory, Gwiaździsta Street 71 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Paska Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marymoncka Street 66
Kowalewski Kazimierz
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationMinsk (Belarus) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kursk (Kursk Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kokchetav (Russia, Akmola Region)
Górski Stanisław 1903
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1939.09.22-1943.03.07
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kamionki (Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Presnovka (Kazkhstan), sovkhoz – farm no 3 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Zadniszówka (Podwołoczyska, Ukraine) Mysłowa (Ukraine)
Brener Liber 08.11.1907, Turzysk
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1942-1943.06.26
LocationCzęstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Częstochowa, Krótka Street Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Bliżyn
Friedenberg Stanisław 1919?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1943
LocationLwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1
Pajewska Emilia 1900?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1942.07.12-1944.04.07
LocationGarbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko)
Fastman Ludwik 31.07.1899, Drohobycz (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto
Date1942.06-1943.06
LocationRadom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, the Bekermans House for the Old and the Disabled of the Jewish Faith, Warszawska Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.04.07-1945
LocationJaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.24-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bytom
Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.06-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Majdanek
Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11.19-1944.07
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Będzin
Zycher 1906?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.06 -1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
-
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.03.03 - 1943
Location-
Gutman Jakub 09.10.1910, Częstochowa
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1942-1943.07.26
LocationCzęstochowa, Garibaldiego Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street
Kóper Dawid 17.06.1901, Częstochowa
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1940-1943.01.05
LocationCzęstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Ghetto German extermination camp of Treblinka
Czarny Moszek 05.05.1910, Częstochowa
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1941.01-1943.03.20
LocationCzęstochowa, Garibaldiego Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street
-
Topic