Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3426)
Aleksandrów Władysław 1919?
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1939.09.17-1942.02.05
LocationShahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)
Klus Barbara 25.10.1929, Lwów
TopicClandestine teaching classes – the Lwów region
Date1941.06.22-1945.05.02
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine)
Wojciechowicz Wacław 1899?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1941.06.14-1942.01.26
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Aleysk (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)
Holota Jan 1924?
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10-1941.09.25
LocationNukht-Ozero (Verkhovsky, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Zapletal Władysław 1922?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1941.08.10
LocationDzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Skura Karol 1899?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationKopyczyńce (Ukraine) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Czortków (Ukraine) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Skiba Franciszek 1897
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.29-1943
LocationBerezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.12-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.07.18-1944.10.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Furmański Icchok (Jacek) 10.04.1903, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.06-1944.09
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Cieślik-Ciesielska Romualda 07.02.1908, Grabiny
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.12.16-1945.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kielce KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.05.19-1944.11.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.11.19-1944.05.20
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Brzeszcze Broszkowice Oświęcim Pławy (małopolskie voivodeship) Budy (Oświęcim district) Stare Stawy Harmęże Łęki (Oświęcim district) Bielany (Oświęcim district) Babice (Oświęcim district)
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.08.18-1944.11.11
LocationPustków, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Majdanek
Bączkowska Anna 1873?, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1944.08.08-1945.01.27
LocationWarsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Warsaw, Młynarska Street 25b Pruszków Warsaw, Wronia Street/ Żytnia Street
Kukla Zbigniew 11.08.1910, Kalwaria Zebrzydowska
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Turkiewicz Leszek 1917?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.08.03-1945.07.27
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen Mościska (now in Ukraine) Bydgoszcz Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Grafenreuth (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943-1944
LocationKL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pszczyna Cieszyn
Moskowicz Norbert 1922?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
Topic