Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1654)
Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.06-1945.01.18
LocationPrzemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 KL Auschwitz I Dubiecko, judicial custody KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Foltynova Vera 1919?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1939-1945
LocationČeské Budějovice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.02.26-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Gawalewicz Adolf 02.09.1916, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.01.09-1945
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Lang Jerzy Julian 15.10.1897, Warsaw
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1942.02-1943
LocationLublin KL Majdanek KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06-1944.10.16
LocationBędzin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.07.12-1945.01.27
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Jeziory (Belarus) Jeziory (now in Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Łosośna Wielka
Ogniewska Danuta 1912?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1941.11
LocationKostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Glogier Zygmunt 1898?
TopicRadom – daily terror
Date1939.11.11-1945.04.15
LocationRadom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Firlej (Radom) Siczki
Rżewski Władysław 1894?
TopicMass extermination - KL Flossenbürg
Date1940.04.05-1945.04
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.06-1944.11.13
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp Pustków, forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Zielonka Alojzy
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date-
LocationNizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Nowosielski Piotr
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia
Date-
LocationRawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan)
Rybak Jan
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date-
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6
-
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationUkhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
-
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationTotskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
Ryśnik Bronisław 1899
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10
Location-
Terlecki Wacław 1907
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date-
LocationPołock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Tarnawski Władysław 1899.07.07
Topic