Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1215)
Rosin Arnost 1912?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943.02
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.08-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)
Gąsiorek Jan 1905?, Kazimierz Dolny
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941.08-1944.11
LocationKielce Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War) Chełm, POW camp "Stalag 319", Rampa Brzeska Street Bukówka (Kielce)
Janczak Franciszek 15.02.1916, Bartachów?
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1939.09-1942.02.10
Location-
Jankowski Marian 1919?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.10.04-1941.10.03
LocationMinsk (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia)
Markowski Henryk 1913?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.17-1942.03.05
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kyiv (Ukraine)
Mikucki Jan 1914
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09-1942.02.12
LocationKryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Walsztyniak Michał 1897
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.20 - 1941.08.20
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Wasilewski Aleksander 1899
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Łunkiewicz Polikarp 1899?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12-1942.08.24
LocationWyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)
Kwiek Stanisław 17.06.1911, Sterdyń
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1943.02-1944
LocationPaulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship)
Kotowski Czesław 06.05.1920, Sterdyń
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.09-1944.07
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Kosów Lacki Sterdyń Zembrów
Biś Teodor 1901?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.10.18 - 1942.03.27
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Urgench (Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)
Henke Czesław
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
Location-
Pałyga Jan 1898.10.15
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18 - 1941.08.23
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Piątkowski Tadeusz
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22 - 1941.09
LocationWerba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.10.08-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Śledziński Tadeusz 1902?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.20-1944.12.19
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Ciuk Władysław 1900?, Brzeście (skarżyski district)
TopicSoviets in German captivity
Date1941-1944.02
LocationBliżyn, Stalag XII C/Z Bliżyn, forced labor camp Wojtyniów Jastrzębia (district of Skarżysko-Kamienna)
Sokół Michał 1890?
Topic