Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
Search results (81)
Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05.12-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Koczyńska Jadwiga 11.09.1909, Vienna (Austria)
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow
Date1943.02.05-1945.05.02
LocationKraków KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.03-1945.03
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.03-1945.01.21
LocationKL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)
-
TopicDate
-
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec
Vogel Natalia 1919?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.03-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna
Vogel Natalia 1918?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.07-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna
Skórzewski Arkadiusz 1916?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast
Date1940.01.23-1942.09.23
LocationSkole (now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.01.12-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.06.23-1944.07
LocationGerman extermination camp of Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Harmęże Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Materkowski Antoni 14.06.1899, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05-1942
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.10.10-1944.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.05-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Nowy Wiśnicz KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.08.11-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Cunder Milan 1908?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.11-1945.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)
Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.11-1945.05.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łęczyca Brussels (Belgium) Paks (Hungary)
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05.18-1943
LocationRozwadów (Stalowa Wola) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nowy Wiśnicz
Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.12-1945.04.14
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia
Topic