Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (359)
Bielecki Andrzej 1893, Podhorce
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.09.15 - 1941.09
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.08.20-1945.05.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 Bochnia KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)
Zwierzańska Krystyna 1920
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13 - 1942.07.17
LocationYangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)
Kowalski Edward 14.03.1914, Sępólno Krajeńskie
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.10
LocationWarsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Wąski Dunaj Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Kilińskiego Street Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Ossolińskich Street Warsaw, Trębacka Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Ludna Street Warsaw, Dobra Street Pruszków Warsaw, Stawki Street Sochaczew Lublin Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Geneva (Switzerland)
Włodarski Włodzimierz 03.01.1907, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.11.01
LocationWarsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Michl Palace, Wolska Street 40 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Towarowa Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Bema Street
Zasada Franciszek 10.08.1898, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.03-1944.09.04
LocationWarsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Wolska Street 24 Warsaw, Wolska Street 29 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Wolska Street 85 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Moczydło Street 30 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Wolska Street 21 Warsaw, Wolska Street 47 Warsaw, Wolska Street 49 Warsaw, Wolska Street 54 Warsaw, Wolska Street 83 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg cemetery, Młynarska Street 54/56/58 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street/ Leszno Street Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 19 Warsaw, Solna Street Warsaw, Przechodnia Street Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ciepła Street Warsaw, Górczewska Street 25 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 11 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 18 Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 58 Warsaw, Leszno Street 20 Warsaw, Wolska Street 24 Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street 34 Warsaw, Solna Street (aleja Jana Pawła II) Pruszków
Miniewski Mieczysław 16.05.1905, Wolica (West Warsaw county)
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.08-1944.09
LocationWarsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Dworska Street (Kasprzaka Street) Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 19 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Gizów Street Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Powiśle Warsaw, Wolska Street 26 Warsaw, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Wolska Street 81 Warsaw, Wolska Street 82 Warsaw, Wolska Street 86 Warsaw, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Sowińskiego Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 79 Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street Warsaw, Kolejowa Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Poznań Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Mirowski Square Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street
Murawski Wacław 11.02.1889, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.10
LocationWarsaw, Sokołowska Street 4 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Bema Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Grzybowski Square Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street
Napiórkowski Jan 1921?
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.07
LocationWarsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Ulrychów (Warsaw) Jelonki (Warsaw) Warsaw, Polna Street
Stecyszyn Karol 1927
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast
Date1940.02.03-1942.03.21
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sama (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yurtishche (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Stawinczuk Jan 1900?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.19-1942.02.10
LocationRówne (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Dubno (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Klesów (Ukraine) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Materkowski Antoni 14.06.1899, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05-1942
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Paszkiewicz Zofia 1917, Katowice
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1940.06.29-1942.09.27
LocationKołomyja (now in Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Aleksiejewicz Józef
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19 - 1943
LocationDubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kyiv (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp
Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.01.07-1943.02
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.12-1945.04.14
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.19
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Schwarzwald (Germany)
Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.01.09-1944.10.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp
Mol Stanisław 1897?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Karelia
Date1940.06-1941.09.03
LocationLeningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Dąbrowski Jan Adam 1913?
Topic