Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (7816)
Chojecka Maria 11.03.1903
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1942.06.01
LocationPavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kitab (Uzbekistan)
Češpiva Jan 1912?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01.25-1944.03
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Graz (Austria) Prague (Czech Republic)
Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.14-1945.01.19
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Schwarzwald (Germany)
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen
Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11-1944.04
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków Sandomierz
Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.08.15-1945.01.22
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Bydgoszcz KL Melk (Austria) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pszczyna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.01.09-1944.10.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp
Mol Stanisław 1897?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Karelia
Date1940.06-1941.09.03
LocationLeningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Bukowiecka-Lipska Zofia 1911
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939-1943
LocationAltai Krai (Russia) Parubanek (Wilno, now in Lithuania), airport (now Vilnius International Airport)
Dawidowicz Włodzimierz
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.18-1942.02.03
LocationŁańce Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast), NKVD prison no 1, Michurinskaya Street 55) Troitsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zdzięcioł (now in Belarus) Koszelewo (now in Belarus)
Chmielewska Jadwiga
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1943
LocationTehran (Iran) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1939.12.06-1942.02.13
LocationCzortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)
Bigoraj Józef 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05.07 - 1941.09.20
LocationDrohiczyn (now in Belarus) Czerwień (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Budzianowski Antoni 1886
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939-1942.02.24
LocationPodhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Liberman Dawid 17.01.1912, Sosnowiec
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.06.07-1944
LocationMechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Anonymous
TopicMass extermination - KL Neuengamme
Date1940.02.29-1945
LocationKL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Neuengamme (Germany)
Mandelbaum Izrael 16.11.1913, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.04.04-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Janulewicz Stanisław
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.04.21-1941.11.17
LocationSverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus), train station, Truchanowa Street 10в
Jakubowski Joachim 1897
Topic