Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1733)
Kleinstein Mojżesz 05.11.1927, Kielce
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.04.23-1945.01.28
LocationKielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I Wilcza Góra (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Skibińska Łucja 13.12.1874
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1943.11.13-1944
LocationWarsaw, Noakowskiego Street 22 Warsaw, Wolska Street 143
Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.09.01
LocationWarsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28
Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.02.19-1944.07.31
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26
Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.05-1945.04.30
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)
Jabłoński Stanisław 31.05.1904, Kraków
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1944.07.02-1945.05
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Kraków, Czyżówka Street 29 KL Plaszow Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7
Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now in Ukraine)
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1943.05.09-1945.05.09
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)
Lubicz Arkadiusz 14.02.1897, Bobrujsk (now: Belarus)
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1944.06-1945.05.04
LocationWarsaw, Bielańska Street 9 KL Gross-Rosen KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)
Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony
TopicThe persecuted church
Date1939.09-1945.01
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Włochy (Warsaw), Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Rybnicka Street 27 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)
Neuman Teodor Bronisław 14.01.1904, Owsorok (Russia)
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1945
LocationWarsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości 132 Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue 132/138 Warsaw, Ujazdowski Park Duisburg (Germany) Warsaw, Różana Street Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street
Półtawska Wanda 02.11.1921, Lublin
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.02.17-1945.05.02
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany)
Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1944.08.19
LocationWarsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162
Sz.[...] M.[...]
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Belwederska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Chełmska Street
Sikorski Stanisław 15.04.1909, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Chałubińskiego Street 4 Warsaw, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Stępińska Street 54 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Chałubińskiego Street 4
Sroczyńska Krystyna 25.07.1916, Borysław (now in Ukraine)
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, aleja Szucha
Lewak Adam 03.09.1891, Pieniaki (now in Ukraine)
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.11-1944.09
LocationWarsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Library of the Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26
Adamczyk Maria 05.04.1922
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.04.29-1942.11.12
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Jampolski Jan 15.07.1916, Pińsk (now in Belarus)
TopicSoviets in German captivity
Date1941.06.23-1944.07
LocationWarsaw Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Dęblin Biała Podlaska Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Siedlce
Filipiuk Bernard 10.09.1899, Gęś (lubelskie voivodeship)
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.02-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Działdowska Street
Śliwicki Zygmunt 14.03.1903, Sierakowice (łódzkie voivodeship)
Topic