Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1753)
Żmujda Władysław 1909.03.29
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date-
LocationKyiv (Ukraine) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Wasiewicz Mieczysław 18.02.1919
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Siberia
Date-
LocationYangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Zarzewiecki Stanisław 1913.08.28
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.08.28- 1942.03
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)
Grunwald Antoni 1897
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.01 - 1942.03.01
LocationKotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Zdanowicz Michał 1899.12.11
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12 - 1941.09.08
LocationWyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp
Maślanka Władysław 1899
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1941.04.09 - 1942.02.02
LocationKiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)
Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.03.15-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)
Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.07-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kowalczyk Janina 10.03.1907, Golkowice
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01-1943.08
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Hamburg (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.02.26-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Lipczyński Józef
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1945
LocationKL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75 Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75
Zuzula Maria 1881?
TopicTaken Captive
Date1939.10-1944
LocationNowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Plaszow Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Nowicki Bernard 1891
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.17 - 1941.08
LocationKiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
-
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.06 - 1941.09.02
LocationWarsaw Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150
Srokowska-Tomkowicz Maria 1899?
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1944.11.14-1945.03.15
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mała Wola Odrowąż (Końskie district) Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Gestapo detention center, Zapiecek Street 8 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Siekierkowski Mieczysław 1899?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ivanovo Oblast
Date1939.09.17-1942.02
LocationKrzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)
Sierżant Zenon 1909?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Far East
Date1940.03.26-1942.02
LocationWilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Dołhinów (Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Novotambovlag (Russia, Khabarovsk Krai)
Śledź Józef 1908?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.17-1942.01.09
LocationBerezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Pleszczenice (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)
Sobociński Stanisław 1919
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12-1941.08.25
LocationWyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Moscow (Russia) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Światogór Piotr 1919?
Topic