Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject Deadly medicine – Auschwitz\-Birkenau

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (50)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Reyman Jan 20.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Cygler Ruchla 08.02.1909, Tomaszów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.18-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Weizblum Chaja 10.05.1909, Opatów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.02.22-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Małachowski Henryk 01.03.1919

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.06-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.12-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.29-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Zakopane, Sanatorium "Odrodzenie” (Dr. O. Sokołowski Independent Public Hospital for Lung Diseases), Gładkie Street 1

Witness

Vuysje David

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.03-1945.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Češpiva Jan 1912?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.25-1944.03

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Graz (Austria) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw Prague (Czech Republic) Radzymin

Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.22-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Kupferminc Chana 10.08.1914, Przedbórz

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp

Witness

Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.02-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Stoppelman Maria 22.05.1914, Amsterdam (Holandia)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.05.20-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wageningen (Netherlands) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Mansfeld Geza 26.02.1882, Budapeszt (Hungary)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.03.25-1945.01.18

Location

Pécs (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I Lanzendorf (Austria), correctional labor camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nowakowska (Żelińska) Maria 04.04.1921, Ropczyce

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.27

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Melk (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen Pszczyna

en
Witness

Neyman Tola 14.02.1909, Łódź

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Brussels (Belgium) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.01-1945.01.18

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Huy (Belgium), citadel KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp