Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (115)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Łapiński Stefan 22.08.1905, Markowizna (Słowik, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.10.05-1944

Location

Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 67 Łódź Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Spellen (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Jaszczak Wacław 12.09.1907, Wilkucice Duże

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1942-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zawada, labor camp Odrowąż (Końskie district) Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp Ujazd (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district) Ujazd (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district), ghetto Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Lasota Mikołaj 30.11.1891, Skrzynki (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1942-1945.05.08

Location

Zawada, labor camp Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp Skrzynki (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district)

en
Witness

Piwowarski Mateusz 1877?, Skrzynki (Tomaszów Mazowiecki county)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp Zawada, labor camp Ujazd (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district), ghetto

en
Witness

Milczarek Jan 1895?, Przesiadłów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Zawada, labor camp Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Nawrocki Mieczysław 1877?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Piotrków Trybunalski, Dietrich & Fischer Timber Plant Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Makowska Eleonora 28.09.1904, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.12.13-1945.04

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Magdeburg (Germany), Polte Fittings and Machine Factory, Joint-Stock Company – Head Office, Liebknechtstraße KL Stutthof KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Bail Alina Eleonora 21.02.1931, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.10.02-1945

Location

Ursus (Warsaw) Warsaw, Złota Street 41 Zella-Mehlis (Germany) Erfurt (Germany)

en
Witness

Rybarczyk Wacław 30.05.1914, Wicie (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1939-1944

Location

Wilga (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Koliński Tadeusz 15.03.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.02.07-1945.01.21

Location

AL Fünfteichen (Miłoszyce, dolnośląskie voivodeship) Jelcz, the Bertha-Werke Factory, Inżynierska Street Warsaw, Derinberg’s Drills and Precision Tools Factory, Podskarbińska Street Mieścisko (Wągrów district) Markstädt (Mieścisko, Węgrów county) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Galewicz Artur (Glasman Aron) 01.02.1892, Jadów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1941.02-1944.06

Location

Dorsten (Germany), Oflag VI E Wietmarschen (Germany), Stalag VI C Alecisdorf (Germany), Stalag VI C Gross-Hesepe (Germany), Stalag VI C

en
Witness

Ehrlich Rudolf 15.06.1903

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.06.01-1945.04.09

Location

Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bednarz Franciszek

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1939.09-1943.12

Location

Poręba (Wielkopolskie Voivodeship) Heimhof (Germany) Myślenice

en
Witness

Wilczyński Tadeusz 11.12.1904

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1940.09.19-1941.10.09

Location

Warsaw, Radzymińska Street Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a

en
Witness

Magdzińska Antonina 15.05.1897, Marianka (Chełmo)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1942.07-1942.09.19

Location

Warsaw, Brodzińskiego Street 10

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Banasiewicz Feliks 08.03.1888, Natalin (Grójec county)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Targówek Warsaw, Tykocińska Street 36/40

en
Witness

Rzysko Wacław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.31

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Kozłowska Zofia 1896, Góra (Płock county)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.08.25-1944.08.25

Location

Warsaw, Grochów

en
Witness

Porębski Antoni 28.09.1895, Krzykawka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, "Pocisk" [bullet] Ammunition Factory, Mińska Street 25 Warsaw, Radzymińska Street 105 Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Next