Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.10 - 1939.09.10]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1847)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Tymczak Wiaczesław 1904.09.27

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.09.10 - 1942.02.16

Location

Rokitno (Ukraine)

Witness

Bluszcz Aleksander 1899

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.25-1941.08

Location

Chełm Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Brachaniec Leon 1897?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01-1941.09.24

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wójtowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Szepetówka (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chodorowski Stanisław 1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.05-1941.08.25

Location

Zawóz Kupcze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozłów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Orłowski Jan 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.06.29

Location

Jeziory (Belarus) Nieskórz Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Małkinia Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Szepetówka (Ukraine)

Witness

Antkowski Konstanty

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.03.29-1941.11.24

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Majewicz Mikołaj 1900?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942.02.02

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sukhobezvodnoye (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Maik Franciszek 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.02.06

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Józef 1904

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1930.09.19-1941.10.21

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Aunszlok Kazimierz

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.03.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Capecki Franciszek 1897

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09 - 1941.11

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Poźniak Jan 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.10-1941.10.15

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Cepil Feliks 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09.03 - 1942.02.05

Location

Jędrzejów (district of Jędrzejów) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Kowel (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zioło Józef 1915

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.04.03

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Adamowicz Wiktor 08.03.1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.05

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Piwski Henryk 3.05.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.02.03

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Poczobutt-Odłanicki Antoni 1904

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.02.10-1941.08.25

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Amsterdamski Saul

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1941.06.30

Location

-

Witness

Rysak Tadeusz 1911?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09-1941.07

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs