Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.30 - 1944.10.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8158)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940 - 1942.02.22

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.26

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Maykain (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.08 - 1941.09.01

Location

Skałat (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 -1941.07.30

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.25

Location

Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.11 - 1941.07.30

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.23 - 1942.02.04

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Voznesenka (Kazakhstan) Astana (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.03.01

Location

Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.04.18 - 1942.02.23

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.02

Location

Maykain (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)