Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.11.01 - 1944.09.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7851)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bas Ludwik 18.12.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.29-1945.01.18

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.05-1944.10.20

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.30-1944.10

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Boroń Zygfryd 03.10.1926

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.08-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Plaskura Weronika 04.11.1924, Celie (Slovenia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Wróbel Józef 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.03-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Podgórski Jan 17.12.1901, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1945.01.15

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I Wrocław Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Drabek Bolesław 22.08.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.11.11-1945.06.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I

en
Witness

Nowak Zbigniew 14.06.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.05.20-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Vienna (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Ludwig Józef Paweł 03.07.1910, Sosnowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.12.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Zarzecka Łucja 06.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Montag Marek 1910?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08-1944.10.26

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Splewiński Aleksander 03.01.1901

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10

Location

Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Gliwice, Detention center, Klosterstraße (Siemińskiego Street 10) Wrocław, Detention center, Freiburger Straße (Świebodzka Street 1) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bytom, Detention center, Wrocławska Street 4 Głogówek, Oppersdorff Castle, Schloßstraße (Zamkowa Street 23) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sichrawa Kazimierz 01.03.1901, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Stankiewicz Wacław 06.02.1897, Połock (Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.06.17-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nowacki Zygmunt 02.03.1893, Kalisz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.09.22-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Liersch Henryk 11.12.1908, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau