Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1941.09.12]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4401)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.20-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wrocław Łambinowice

en
Witness

Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pszczyna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Włodarski Feliks 1899?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Guzek Stanisław 1897

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.27-1941.08.25

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.05 - 1942.12.16

Location

Chodorów (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.11 - 1941.08.02

Location

Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1941.04-1943.10

Location

KL Fort VII Posen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1941.04.09 - 1942.02.02

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.04.08 - 1941.12.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1941.08.26

Location

Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12 - 1941.08.27

Location

Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8