Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.04.04 - 1945.01.13]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8432)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jona Enrica 11.02.1910, Asti (Włochy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.06.30-1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Leśna (Lubań district) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Filipowicz Teodor 1891?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station Poznań, Fort VII KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Ożóg Waleria 05.08.1899, Rogatka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.19-1945.04.22

Location

Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Klamdel Jadwiga 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.05.07

Location

Sitaniec KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin-Siemensstadt, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Germany)

Witness

Koniecpoler Dawid 1898?, Częstochowa

Topic

Date

1939-1942.09.22

Location

Częstochowa, Ghetto

en
Witness

Piotrowska (Wrochno) Halina 28.12.1913, Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.04-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) Lublin, Głowackiego Street 20

Witness

Pietrzak (Skibińska) Maria Halina 05.08.1912, Mircze

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.16-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Kuśmierczuk Maria 20.01.1920, Zamość

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Szpunar Zofia 01.01.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gen. Zajączka Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Rynek Starego Miasta Square 25 Warsaw, Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, City Middle School no. 3, Śniadeckich Street 8 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Kulczyk Wanda Maria 13.05.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Dzido (Hassa) Jadwiga 26.02.1918, Suchowola (Radzyń county)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.28-1945.04.28

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Łuków Radzyń Podlaski Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.20-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Sabat Rozalia 27.01.1920, Kielce

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1944.08.01-1945.04.22

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dzido (Hassa) Jadwiga 26.02.1918, Suchowola (Radzyń county)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.21-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Karolewska (Łapińska) Władysława 15.03.1909, Żuromin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.13-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Królewska Street 10 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Kuśmierczuk Maria 20.01.1920, Zamość

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.11.09-1945.05.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Ujazdów (district of Zamość)

en
Witness

Mysłakowska Wanda 17.12.1905, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.29-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Iwańska Janina 12.04.1923, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.06-1945.05.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) Lublin, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26 Hamburg (Germany)

en
Witness

Emmerling Maria 1899?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1945.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau