Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.01 - 1944.06.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7281)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, Mleczna Street

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Jabłoński Stanisław 1917?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.19-1943.03.19

Location

Małkinia Górna

Witness

Biskupska Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Masłów Pierwszy Dąbrowa (Kielce)

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.20

Location

-

Witness

Goraj Ludwik

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kazimierczyk Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Kowalczyk Klemens

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Pawłowice (Lipsko district)

en
Witness

Ściwiarski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Potworowski Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gola (Gostyń district) Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

en
Witness

Grabosz Ludwika 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1942.12

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Ogrodowa Street 12 (Wyszyńskiego Street) Radom, Rwańska Street

Witness

Skibniewski Janusz 19.11.1934, Warszawa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Hrubieszów Warsaw

Witness

Duszyński Stanisław 1911

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1940.06.29 - 1942.03

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Susłongier (Russia, Mari El Republic, Zvenigovsky District) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Lenart Bogdan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship) Tarłów

Witness

Wiśniewski Ludwik 1900.08.17

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.04 - 1941.09.23

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Mandel Augusta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Jerusalem (Israel)

Witness

Gilewski Włodzimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Otwock