Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.08.10 - 1945.01.17]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7910)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 11.03.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.10-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Jankowski Edward Rutkowski Jan, Kobus Franciszka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża KL Stutthof

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Zawistowski Witold 01.05.1915, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Białousz Czesława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice