Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.03.06 - 1945.05.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7282)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Puchała Reinhold 17.07.1919, Chorzów

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Milikowski Mowka 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wołkowysk (Belarus) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Misiak Konstanty 1888

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20- 1941.09.02

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Daugavpils (Latvia), internment camp Liepāja (Latvia), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Riga (Latvia)

en
Witness

Milewski Aleksander 16.03.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.20-1941.09.14

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Mierzwiński Jerzy

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06-1943

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Mida Marta 06.08.1915, Młynik (Ostrów county)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1942.03

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Brasław (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Mikuszewska Maria Danuta 1909?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Bol'shaya Bukonʹ (Ulken Boken, Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast), Shigilek sovkhoz

en
Witness

Michalak Stanisław 1909

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.02-1941.08.17

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sasów (now in Ukraine) Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Michalski Marian 1908

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23-1941.08.25

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Winnica (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Michałowicz Adam 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24-1942.04.18

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lida (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Guzar (Uzbekistan) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Michalski Izydor 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.23-1941.09.19

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Michalak Alfred 19.11.1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.14-1941.12.14

Location

Homel (Belarus) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Askino (Russia, Republic of Bashkortostan)

en
Witness

Michalak Teodor 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.30-1941.09.03

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Werba Dubieńska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Rodatycze (now in Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Martenka Sylwester 14.12.1890, Rzadków

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.08

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD POW camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Kaunas (Lithuania) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast)

en
Witness

Marynowicz Władysław

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 -1942.02

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Matkowska Maria 1924

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.11

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai)

en
Witness

Maroszek Jan 1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.09

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Matuszewski Alojzy 1898

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23-1941.08.29

Location

Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Zygmunt

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.19-1942.05.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Wojniłów (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Marciniak Józef 13.03.1891

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.26-1942.04.07

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Bekabad (Uzbekistan) Naselennyy punkt imeni Telmana (Uzbekistan) Tielman naseliony punkt (Uzbekistan)