Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.03.01 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4127)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Bonna Piotr 1887?

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

-

Witness

Barysz Jan 15.08.1896, Sosnowiec

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942.06-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Buczek Ludwika 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Karolina 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.11-1943.07

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Żdanów (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

Witness

Niećko Edward 1901?

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.09-1942.05

Location

-

Witness

Brzuszkiewicz Helena 1914?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1943.10.27

Location

-

Witness

Koniecpoler Dawid 1898?, Częstochowa

Topic

Date

1939-1942.09.22

Location

Częstochowa, Ghetto

Witness

Denisiuk Piotr 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.05 - 1942.03

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Domański Stanisław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.06.23

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Draws Leon 1908

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27 - 1942.07.28

Location

Grabowiec (Zamość district) Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zieleńce (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Grunwald Antoni 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01 - 1942.03.01

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Duszyński Stanisław 1911

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1940.06.29 - 1942.03

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Susłongier (Russia, Mari El Republic, Zvenigovsky District) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dyczewski Edward 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939 - 1942.03.20

Location

Augustów

Witness

Dziadul Jan

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.08.28

Location

Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Irkutsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Dymiński Stanisław 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.30 - 1942.03.20

Location

Kałusz (Ukraine) Ostrogozhsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast) Uman (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dzik Franciszek 1896

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.09.05

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Trościaniec Wielki (Ukraine) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Krasnouralsk (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Zając Paulina 1902.01.15

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.10.18 - 1942.06.13

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Dziemian Hentyk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24 - 1942.03.21

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Janaszek Franciszek 1912?, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.10-1944.10

Location

Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War)

en
Witness

Dudek Józef 1903?, Skorzeczyce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1944.10

Location

Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)