Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.03.03 - 1945.04.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4240)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Snopczyński Jan 15.04.1921, Radom

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.03.03-1945.04

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

-

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11.03-1944.11

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.06-1945.04

Location

KL Plaszow KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lipsk (Germany), labor camp

en
Witness

Gutman Simon 1923?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.03.27-1945.01.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Rycyk Feliksa 09.10.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Sitaniec Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Dragon Szlama 19.03.1920, Żuromin

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.12.07-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Mława, Ghetto

Witness

Krzyszczuk Teofil 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau