Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.10.01 - 1942.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3216)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Dziewit Dionizy 1928?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.10.29-1943.10.29

Location

-

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Kuźma Władysław 28.03.1910

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.20-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Horzela Stefan 17.08.1911, Żyglin (Miasteczko Śląskie)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1942.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Grzybowicz Antoni 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.08

Location

Bogoria (Staszów district) Iwaniska Pęcławice Górne Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Ścisło Andrzej

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.07.07-1942.11.08

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Ghetto Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Jewish Cemetery, Kościuszki Street

en
Witness

Panek Jan 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11.08-1942.12

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Jewish Cemetery, Kościuszki Street Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Chodera Marianna

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1942.11.01-1949

Location

Gowarczów

en
Witness

Koczanowicz Stanisław 05.05.1921, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.07-1945.01

Location

Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.10.09-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), temporary police prison, Powstańców Street 23 Radzionków KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Mastalerz Józef 1910, Miedzna Drewniana

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11-1945.01

Location

Miedzna Drewniana Białaczów

en
Witness

Gołąb Jan 1908?, Miedzna Drewniana

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11-1945.01

Location

Miedzna Drewniana Białaczów

en
Witness

Kiełbowska Anna

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.10.06-1943.03.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Derwiński Franciszek 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11-1943.12

Location

Borzykowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Zarzecka Łucja 06.08.1911, Berlin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen