Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.10.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5002)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kryński Piotr 15.06.1925, Krynki

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Krupa Waldemar 21.01.1932, Samoklęski

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-1943

Location

Chełm

Witness

Łońska Aleksandra 13.01.1931, Rozwadówka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1943-1943

Location

-

Witness

Lipnicki Roman 10.02.1935, Chełm

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór Włodawa

Witness

Kulicki Roman 18.03.1925, Oleśnica

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

Rembertów (Warsaw) Siedlce

Witness

Liwski Ryszard 26.02.1928, Nowo-Łęczna

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Łojewski Zdzisław 27.07.1928, Grudziądz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1942.08-1945.01.15

Location

Warsaw Płock

Witness

Łobarzewski Jerzy 30.01.1931, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1943.09.01-1944.06.30

Location

Lublin

Witness

Łysakowski Jan 21.03.1931, Zamość

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Łęczna Lublin

en
Witness

Łucenia Kazimierz 25.09.1931, Sołtysy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-1944

Location

-

Witness

Makać Mieczysław 12.05.1926, Stok-Ruski

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Mordy Siedlce

en
Witness

Makaruk Jan 16.05.1933, Romaszki

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-1943

Location

-

Witness

Makowski Mieczysław 08.03.1934, Rusinowo

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.31

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Kutnik Zofia 17.02.1929, Bercza

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Kwasowiec Alina 20.06.1933, Słonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941.06.22-1944.07.22

Location

Radzyń Podlaski Włodawa

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Lipka Wacław 1905

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.07.01-1943

Location

-

Witness

Sikora Ludwik 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.14-1943

Location

Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto