Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.07.21 - 1947.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3951)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Klus Barbara 25.10.1929, Lwów

Topic

Date

1941.06.22-1945.05.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Błaszczuk Pelagia 08.10.1913, Warszawa

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Piaski Palmiry Żyrardów

Witness

Błasiak Eulalia 04.12.1927, Włocławek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Łódź region

Date

1940.07.25-1944.08

Location

Włocławek

en
Witness

Błędowska Maria 13.08.1896, Wawrzyszków

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Błaut Sławomir 17.12.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Częstochowa region

Date

1944.06.01-1945.04.01

Location

Lublin

Witness

Bobkiewicz Andrzej 28.08.1928, Zakrzówek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Poznań Lublin

en
Witness

Brandt Marek 23.07.1934, Zamość

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Zamość KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Borysiuk Kazimierz 05.10.1933, Pogorzelec

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.05-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Warsaw Lublin Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.09.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Warsaw Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp London (Great Britain)

Witness

Owiński Tadeusz 21.07.1904; Kołomyja (Ukraine)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Pestrakiewicz Jerzy 25.02.1924; Pruszków

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Wardalińska Maria 13.06.1921; Pruszków

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1979.10.16

Location

Podkowa Leśna Milanówek Ożarów Mazowiecki Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4