Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.10.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3783)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kozakiewicz Henryk

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Old Town

en
Witness

Bugajski Julian

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)

en
Witness

Małyszko Katarzyna 05.05.1897, Topolany

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Bracka Street 18 Warsaw, Bracka Street 23 Warsaw, Bracka Street 20 Warsaw, Widok Street 9

en
Witness

Nowakowska Irena 19.10.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Our Lady of Grace Church, Świętojańska Street 10 Warsaw, Piwna Street 10 Warsaw, Piwna Street 10

en
Witness

Badalska Wanda 06.01.1916, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Bukowińska Street 23 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street 6 Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue 6 Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue 4 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street 4

en
Witness

Weiss Marian Franciszek 28.01.1899, Rzeszów

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Racławicka Street Warsaw, Racławicka Street 97 Warsaw, Płatowcowa Street 15 Warsaw, Płatowcowa Street 15 Warsaw, Płatowcowa Street 17 Warsaw, Płatowcowa Street 19 Warsaw, Płatowcowa Street 21 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Mazur Stanisław 17.09.1894, Wygnanowice

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Racławicka Street 126 Warsaw, Racławicka Street 118

Witness

Dudek (Czarkowski) Antoni 22.04.1928, Rozdrażewek

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)