Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4237)
Vuksanović Novka 1918?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.06.24-1944.11
LocationKL Auschwitz I Poznań KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.05.26-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Kinselewska Gustawa 1913?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1940.05.10-1945.01.27
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.01.18-1944.10.28
LocationNowy Sącz KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.25-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Korecki Stanisław 06.03.1914, Wola Gręboszowska
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06.14-1944
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941-1945.02
LocationBełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1940.04.27-1945.01.18
LocationKraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)
Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.05-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Nowy Wiśnicz KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.06.11-1945.01.18
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bern (Switzerland) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kula Michał 1913?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Burczak Ludwika 1923?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.12-1945.06
LocationZamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)
Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.08.18-1945.05.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Szczepanowski Jan 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.10.09-1945
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeg, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940.06-1944.10.16
LocationBędzin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31
Wilk Andrzej 1909?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.12-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Grabski Julian 21.07.1897
Topic