Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Kalisz]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szmidt Helena 05.12.1921; Kalisz

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1940-1944.09.15

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Kalisz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Pęk Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.04.02

Location

Kalisz Donbas (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Paczesny Tadeusz

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1939.12

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kalisz

en
Witness

Leonherel Czesław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kalisz

en
Witness

Perż Andrzej

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08.27-1940.01.30

Location

Poznań Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kalisz

en
Witness

Paczyński Wojciech

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Bydgoszcz Kalisz Białystok Opole (opolskie voivodeship) Inowrocław

en
Witness

Kościelniak Mieczysław 28.01.1912, Kalisz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.03.06-1945.05.06

Location

KL Melk (Austria) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Kalisz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Pszczyna KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Gross-Rosen KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)