Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Warszawa, ul. Staszica]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (10)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pilich Stanisław 25.03.1897

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.04-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Academy of Political Science, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Lubecki Housing Estate

en
Witness

Lebiedowski Stefan 14.07.1905, Chociszewo

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Jesionowa Street 15 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11 Warsaw, Mokotów Okęcie (Warsaw) Warsaw, Langiewicza Street

en
Witness

Pikuła Wacław 16.03.1893

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Staszica Street 15 Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Moczydło Street (Wola) Warsaw, Moczydło (Wola) Warsaw, Górczewska Street 15 Jelonki (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Gębczyński Kazimierz 1900?

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Młynarska Street 20 Warsaw, Staszica Street 15 Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Jelonki (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Wagner Janusz Bogumił 31.03.1898, Orsha (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Sucha Street 12 (Krzywickiego Street 12) Okęcie (Warsaw) Warsaw, Warsaw Voivodeship Office, Filtrowa Street 57 Warsaw, Warsaw Voivodeship Office, Sucha Street Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Raszyńska Street Warsaw, General Directorate of State Forests, Wawelska Street 52/54 Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

Ochota '44 – ludobójstwo w Warszawie

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street 60 Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street/ Wawelska Street Warsaw, Lubecki Housing Estate Warsaw, Wawelska Street/Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 58 Warsaw, Tobacco Factory, Kaliska Street 1 Warsaw, St. James' church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, St. James' Church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Tarczyńska Street 8

en
Witness

Dworski Roman 23.09.1910

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.30

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 1 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 1/3 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 17 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 22 Warsaw, Prezydencka Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Polna Street Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 3

en
Witness

Miniewski Mieczysław 16.05.1905, Wolica (West Warsaw county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.08-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Dworska Street (Kasprzaka Street) Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 19 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Gizów Street Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Powiśle Warsaw, Wolska Street 26 Warsaw, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Wolska Street 81 Warsaw, Wolska Street 82 Warsaw, Wolska Street 86 Warsaw, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Sowińskiego Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 79 Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street Warsaw, Kolejowa Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street

Witness

Banach-Kielanowska Gabriela

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1989

Location

Kraków, ghetto Wieliczka Zakopane Warsaw Witów (Zakopane district) Geneva (Switzerland) Radzymin Kraków, Długa Street 35 Kraków, Dietla Street Kraków, Staszica Street Kraków, Mikołajewska Street 9

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Warsaw Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Libusza Ostrava (Czech Republic) Wels (Austria) Lambach (Austria) Gmunden (Austria)