Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Rodziny „wrogów ludu”]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (243)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Olszewska Irena 29.11.1900, Sobolówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943.06.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tamdinsky District (Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Kubuła Marian 24.04.1909, Częstochowa

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.24-1942.02.07

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Dąbrowica (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Hazorasp (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Krawczyński Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.22

Location

Niehniewicze (now in Belarus) Shelasha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Klahr Febus 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.22

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Starokonstantynów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kasprzyński Marian 08.03.1893

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Poldyeryevka (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Osh (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Grzybowski Klemens

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.13-1942.02.10

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Szlachecki Futor (now in Ukraine) Dedovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Równe (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Bolimowska Wanda 1923, Pomorzanka (dziś: Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.04

Location

Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bazar-Korgon (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Charytonowicz Kazimierz 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.12-1941.12.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Rejtanów (now in Belarus), train station Shoksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Doliński Bohdan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Homel (Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Puka Stanisław 24.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zanul'ye (Russia, Repubika Komi) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wysocki Jan 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.25

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Byra Paweł 1898 ?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.13

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szczubiński Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.23

Location

Uktym (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Fergana Valley (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jaworski Edward

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

Witness

Terlecki Emilian 1919?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Zharula (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.07.29-1945

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Pionki, forced labor camp Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Blechhammer KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)