Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Sinti i Romowie]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (125)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Janicka Maria 1902?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1942

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Całczyński Wojciech Andrzej 17.03.1927

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

Witness

Jona Enrica 11.02.1910, Asti (Włochy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.06.30-1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Leśna (Lubań district) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dyntar Józef 17.03.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03.30-1945.05

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria)

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Józefa Street 5 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Bielsko-Biała

en
Witness

Warszawski Szyja 1911?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07.23-1943.08.02

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Kielce, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Międzyrzec Podlaski, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Radomski Eugeniusz 28.07.1917, Natolin (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939.11.13-1943.09

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw) Natolin (Warsaw), Natoliński Park

en
Witness

Bator Helena 03.03.1904, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939-1944.07

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Henryk 27.09.1914, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1942.03-1945

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanów Estates Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanów 44

en
Witness

Owczarek Feliks 11.11.1912, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1941.03-1943.10

Location

Otwock Warsaw, Wilanowskie Lake Warsaw, Czerniaków Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Kępa Falenicka (Kępa Okrzewska) Natolin (Warsaw) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Grzelec Ludwik 16.04.1907, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1942.10-1943

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Kępa Latoszkowa (Warsaw) Powsin (Warsaw) Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 63 Wilanów (Warsaw) Otwock Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanów 56

Witness

Śniechórski Aleskander 07.02.1888, Kiernozia

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Powązkowski Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Powązkowska Street 41 Warsaw, Powązki Military Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 43/45 Warsaw, Military Cemetery at Powązki, Powązkowska Street 43/45 Warsaw, Elbląska Street/Powązkowska Street Warsaw, Bem Fort Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Kampinos Forest Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Pionier-Park Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Elbląska Street/Krasińskiego Street Warsaw, Górki, Włościańska Street

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.05-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Stutthof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Schwarzheide (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944.10

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944-1944

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75

en
Witness

Kleiner Jakub 1927?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944-1944.09

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Czech Józef 14.01.1913

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1940.06-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rablin Artur 03.05.1923, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.03-1945.03

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen