Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Civilian Population]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7701)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Urbański Ignacy

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.20 - 1941.08.30

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

Witness

Ciągło Jan 01.12.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.02-1942.02

Location

Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast)

Witness

Bojarski Jan 1899

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.10

Location

Kharitonovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Mołczadski Mordka

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09.09

Location

Horodyszcze (now in Belarus, Brześć Oblast, Pińsk region) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Orsha (Belarus) Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tarkowski Ludomir

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.08.02 - 1941.08.24

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Butrymowicz Jan

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.01.27

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Zwierzyński Wacław 1908.11.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

-

Location

-

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lubcz (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wilczyński Andrzej 03.09.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.11-1941

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wołyński Jan 1916?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gąsiewski Wladysław 1898

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04

Location

Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Narpay (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jaworski Edward

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kozicz Ryszard 1898?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Rafałówka (now in Ukraine) Morzhenga (Russia, Vologda Oblast), railway station Obirkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Babushkinsky District) Totma (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levitsheva Street 1 Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levicheva Street 1

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Nowak Józef 1896

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Szepelski Stanisław 1900

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Starczewski Bronisław 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wnęk Stanisław 1897.11.29

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25 - 1942.01.24

Location

Piszczatyńce (Ukraine) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Nowacki Stanisław 1916?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.11

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buczacz (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Szczubiński Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.23

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Uktym (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Fergana Valley (Uzbekistan)