Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Red Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (260)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Glazer Michał 1903

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.15-1942.01.15

Location

Winnica (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bacański Zygmunt

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Sybicka Stanisława 1910.04.12

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.12

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Novoberezovka (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan)

Witness

Potapczuk Mieczysław 1933?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Kaczyński Fabian 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.06-1941.11.28

Location

-

Witness

Matejczuk Piotr 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.13-1942.02.23

Location

Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pawlina W.

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1938-1944

Location

Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Jasińska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Płonka Dorota

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.01-1939.12

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mławka (Mława) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

Witness

Cimet Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.02.05-1942.02.12

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stalinabad (Dushanbe, Tajikistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bier Maksymilian 1892?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Doliński Bohdan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Homel (Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Dzik Adam 1910?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.05-1945.02

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Wólka Ukazowa (Wólka Tyrzyńska)

Witness

Kowalski Ludwik 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06-1943

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)

Witness

Połujasz Włodzimierz 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1943

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Siciński Tadeusz 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.13-1941.09.08

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Radłowski Bazyli 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.28-1942?

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast) Borisoglebsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast)

en
Witness

Buben Wincenty

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.10

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Mołodeczno (now in Belarus)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Sasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next