Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Soviet Border Guard]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (52)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sikorski Edward 21.08.1917

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.02.12-1941.03

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Ostapski Piotr

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1937.07.14-1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Storożów (now in Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Slavuta (Ukraine) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172)

Witness

Gajdel Antoni 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.10.26-1942.08.11

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Ostapiński Albin 1917

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.13-1942.03

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Skarzyński Aleksander

Topic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ławoczne (Ukraine) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Brunstein Stanislaw 27.10.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.16

Location

Warsaw Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Małkinia

Witness

Zubicki Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01 - 1941.11.05

Location

Załucze (Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Greif Wilhelm 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.11.24 - 1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Denisiuk Piotr 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.05 - 1942.03

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Debko Józef 1903

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.01

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dobrzański Jan 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.15 - 1941.09.13

Location

Ławoczne (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bochenek Jan 1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.10-1942.02

Location

Żurów (Ukraine) Rohatyń (Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Altai Krai (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dalidowicz Paweł 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.02-1942.02.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Słobódka (now in Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Orsha (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1942.04.04

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Litwiński Stanisław 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.24-1942.02.26

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Stecowa (Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Żytomirski Eugeniusz 1914.01.16

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01 - 1945

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Leiner Majer 1917?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.08.31-1943

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Zamość Sambor (now in Ukraine) Voroshilovgrad (Luhansk, Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Żelichowski Władysław 1908.06.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18 -1941.09.13

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Warsaw Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ebert Ernest 1904.07.09

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.24-1942.06.10

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine) Horodnia (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zając Władysław 1911?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.10-1941.10

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)