Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Soviet Militia]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (117)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wróblewski Zbigniew 16.12.1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wolski Marcin 12.03.1920, Dąbki (now: Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wargan Leon

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Burawski Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.12.02 - 1942.02

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Forgacz Florian 19.09.1911; Jezupol (Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.19-1942.01.01

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

Witness

Bohdziewicz Jan 1891?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.09 - 1943

Location

Lachowicze (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)

Witness

Gincza Bogusław 1925?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.22

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Rosochate Kościelne Czyżew, train station Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

Witness

Lewandowski Bonifacy

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.25-1941

Location

Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Łakomy Jan 15.08.1899, Dodów

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.11-1942.02.17

Location

-

Witness

Stępień Antoni 1916?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.22

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

Witness

Biełooki Wiktor 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.04.03 - 1941.09.06

Location

Szczuczyn Szczuczyn (now in Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Perepecka Franciszek 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Żabinka (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Plewiński Franciszek 1914?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Kalina (Ukraine) Kalina (tarnopolskie voivodeship, Tarnopol district) Orsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Jędrzejewski Jan 1903?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Chełm Kowel (now in Ukraine) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Szpakowski Adam 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940.12.23-1942.02.26

Location

Zambrów Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Republic of Karelia (Russia) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Łojko Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Drozdowicz Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.07 - 1941.09

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Olesiuk Stefan

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bereźce (Ukraine) Litvino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), train station