Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators The Volksdeutsche\/The Volksliste

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (203)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Żakowicz Kazimierz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1940.04-1945.05

Location

Siedlce Lublin

en
Witness

Dudwak Lidia

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Wiskiel Stanisława

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05.09

Location

-

Witness

Abramczuk Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gago Eugeniusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Pieńkowski A.

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Hałas Bolesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1939.09.02-1944.06.24

Location

Zamość Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Rozmiłowski Roman 28.02.1915, Sambor (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941.03.07-1941.04.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

en
Witness

Kamiński Józef 1905?, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1944

Location

Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

en
Witness

Akinin Bazyli 1902?, Włodawa

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1944-1944

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

en
Witness

Buska Antonina 1916?, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08.10

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

en
Witness

Szatkowski Karol 13.06.1887

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.10.22

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38

en
Witness

Kowalska Maria 02.09.1905

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Lilpop, Rau and Loewenstein factory, Bema Street 65 Warsaw, Bema Street 54 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street 23

en
Witness

Dionizniak Stefan 26.07.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.28

Location

Warsaw, Pierackiego Street 11 (Foksal Street 11) Warsaw, Polish Red Cross Hospital, Smolna Street 6 Warsaw, Hospital of the Polish Red Cross, Smolna Street 6 Warsaw, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 3 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Henryk 27.09.1914, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1942.03-1945

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanów Estates Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanów 44

en
Witness

Leon Osiecki 18.06.1892, Zielonka (Wołomin county)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943.12.02-1943.12.02

Location

Zielonka, train station Siwki (Zielonka)

Witness

Szewczak Helena 28.02.1915, Marki (Wołomin county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.10-1945

Location

Otwock Warsaw

Witness

Szewczak Helena 28.02.1915, Marki (Wołomin county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.10-1945

Location

Otwock Warsaw

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.23-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom Kielce KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Budapest (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Rachów (Ukraine) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Mukaczewo (Ukraine) KL Plaszow

Next