Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (505)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kaszyński Jan 19.11.1920, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.09.19-1941.09.19

Location

Warsaw, Łochowska Street 36 Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Otwocka Street Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.24-1943.08.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.01-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.04-1944.09

Location

KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.04.07-1945

Location

Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1932-1945

Location

Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.12-1945.01.27

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (now in Belarus) Jeziory (Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Łosośna Wielka

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.01.14-1945.01.29

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Nowy Sącz, Gestapo headquarters, Czarnieckiego Street 13 Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Feinsilber Alter (Jankowski Stanisław) 23.10.1910, Stoczek Łukowski

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1936-1945.03

Location

Drancy (France), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Compiègne (France), transit camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Treblinka Argelès-sur-Mer (France) Gurs (France) Saint Cyprien (France)

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Hamburg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Saint Cyprien (France)

en
Witness

Kinselewska Gustawa 1913?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1940.05.10-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.11.21-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Pszczyna KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01.18

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 KL Majdanek

Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau