Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = NKVD custody suite]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (195)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Frenkiel Stanisław 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06-1941.12

Location

Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dworzak Bazyli 1898.12.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.14 - 1941.10.26

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Żurawski Mikołaj 1908

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.04

Location

Malyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zawada Michał 1943.03.09

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.10.20 - 1941.09.05

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Khanaqin (Iran)

Witness

Głębowski Stanisław 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.01-1942.03.27

Location

Warsaw Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Buczyński Michał 28.09.1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.11.23-1942.02.07

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Capecki Franciszek 1897

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09 - 1941.11

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dubrawka Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.30 - 1942.02.16

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Trębiński Jan

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.11.25 - 1942.02.10

Location

Jazłowiec (Ukraine) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Augustowicz Bolesław 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.29-1941.09.29

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.12.06-1942.02.13

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gazda Antoni 1891

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.10-1942.12.21

Location

Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ust-Zaruba (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wnęk Stanisław 1897.11.29

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25 - 1942.01.24

Location

Piszczatyńce (Ukraine) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gaudurski Szczepan 1895

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.12

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.10-1942.03.02

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dawidowski Franciszek

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23 - 1942.08.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

en
Witness

Okurowski Józef 1910?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1941.09.15

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Ostrów Mazowiecka Komi Republic (Russia) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Białystok Stary Lubotyń Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

en
Witness

Jastrzembska Wilhelmina 27.12.1914, Samara (Russia)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.08.30

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Winterman Jelkie 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.28-1941.09.17

Location

Białystok Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)