Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Epidemics]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (322)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Węckowski Alojzy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03.20-1941

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Lisicki Antoni

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Witczak Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.09.28-21.09.1941/1941.09.21

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Zielonka Alojzy

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Szymański Władysław 14.09.1907, Jurgi (Mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.24-1941.09.23

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Dykas Wawrzyniec 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1941.09

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Bezruczko Jan 1899, Lachowce (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942.08

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wieniawka (Hrubieszów district) Komi Republic (Russia) Vyazniki (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), train station Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station

en
Witness

Pawłowski Adam 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.02.26-1942.02.26

Location

Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Stanisławowo (now in Belarus) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhnyaya Chernaya (Russia, Perm Krai) Tegistik (Chkalov Tegistik, Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.24 - 1941.09.16

Location

Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Szkarawski Jan 1902?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.20-1942.03.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Cupryk Wladysław 1916

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.08-1941.09.24

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gutowski Stanisław 1896

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.05

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Warkowicze (Ukraine) Młodawa (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Romanówka (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Bonchort Zygmunt 1897?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27 - 1941.09.08

Location

Chełm Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wójtowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Wocieński Jan 1902

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941

Location

Werba (Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wierzblany (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zieleńce (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Pawłus Bronisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.09 - 1941.08.18

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Witek Piotr 1899.01.16

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.21 - 1941.09.23

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wardak Ignacy 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1941.05.23 - 1941.09.17

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Yelets (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Proletarskaya Street 1 B Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Moliński Paweł

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.07 - 1941.08.01

Location

-