Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Government of the Republic of Poland in exile]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (89)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ziemlińska Czesława 1900

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20 - 1942.10.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Oczkoś Roman 13.12.1899, Niedzieliska (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.09.09

Location

Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hrubieszów Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (Ukraine) Kadłubiska (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Galantowicz Genowefa 09.10.1917 Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.10.15

Location

Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

en
Witness

Hoffman Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22-1941.11

Location

Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zadwórzańska Street 69 (Antynowycza Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Zharma region (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Akzal (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rechowicz Rafał 1916

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.08

Location

Ust'-Charyshskaya Pristan (Russia, Altai Krai) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kok Tobe (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lubcz (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Seyfried Edmund 15.02.1889, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

-

Location

Warsaw Warsaw Nowy Sącz Jasło Nowy Sącz Starachowice Lublin Jasło Radom Starachowice Częstochowa Lublin Radom Sanok Częstochowa Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Plaszow Pustków, forced labor camp Palmiry KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Chełm Kielce Ostrów Wielkopolski

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin