Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Third deportation ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (558)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Siedlanowska Gabriela 1909

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.28-1942.03.27

Location

Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Liski Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Stakun Bolesław 1914

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.10.12-1941.12.11

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

Witness

Starczewski Bronisław 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rosiński Stanisław 1902

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.01-1941.09.20

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sokol (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Friedenberg Stanisław 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1

Witness

Aleksandrów Władysław 1919?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.05

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Arciszewski Franciszek 02.11.1908, Łódź

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.09.15-1941.08

Location

Ludwikowo (now in Belarus) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Łachówka (now in Belarus) Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine) Sądowa Wisznia (Ukraine)

Witness

Wyszomirska Jadwiga 1921.08.19

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.11.23

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chwiałkowska Zofia 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Nowogród (Nowogród commune), Reja Street 1 Astrakhanovka (Janatalap, Kazakhstan), "Krasnyy Pakhar" kolkhoz Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szczepaniak Wanda 30.11.1924, Drażna (now: Belarus)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.11.25

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Borasiński Jan 15.08.1897, Goszczyno Górne

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09-1941.09.24

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Skrycka Stanisława 02.02.1922, Horodniki (now in Belarus)

Topic

Deported – the Altai Krai

Date

1941.06.20-1942.01.29

Location

Nukus (Uzbekistan) Beloye (Russia, Altai Krai), Belovsky sovkhoz Guzar (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Strzemecka M. 09.01.1908, Haliczany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Borasińska Jadwiga 06.07.1925 Sutkowszczyzna (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.03

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kopyść Ryszard 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.07.06-1942.01.28

Location

Burlag (Russia, Jewish Autonomous Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)