Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.06.11 - 1946.06.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (76)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Łysiak S.

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1940.01-1945.02

Location

-

Witness

Kandybowicz Bolesław 1898?

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1942.05.26-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Nowacka Paulina 1885?

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Kacprzyk Barbara 1912

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.06.14-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Nowacki Witold Antoni

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1941-1945

Location

Komorowo, Stalag 333 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Pisowacka Józefa 1905?

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.02.14-1945.05.26

Location

Neubrandenburg (Germany), forced labour camp (KL Ravensbrück subcamp)

en
Witness

Gajowak Antoni

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Gromiuk Mieczysław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.02-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Długołęcki Roman 23.10.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 13

en
Witness

Skrzypiciel Anna 24.07.1883, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 31 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 31A Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 35 Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 73

en
Witness

Skowroński Feliks 29.05.1894, Jaksice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11.13

Location

Warsaw Włochy (Warsaw) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Krucza Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Wspólna Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Śniadeckich Street

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Odolska Wanda 05.06.1909, Poltava (Ukraine)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ Jaworzyńska Street Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Litewska Street

en
Witness

Krawiecki Feliks 26.08.1900, Pieczyska (Grójec county)

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.01.09-1943.01.11

Location

Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods Warsaw, St. Charles' church, Chłodna Street 21 Warsaw, St. Charles' Church, Chłodna Street 21 Warsaw, Ghetto, Chłodna Street 4 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Kazimierz Wielki Square Warsaw, Leszno Street/ Żelazna Street Warsaw, Leszno Street (Solidarności Avenue)/ Żelazna Street

Witness

Hurko Rudolf

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1939.10

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus)

Witness

Bielak Janina 1935?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.22-1945

Location

Krężnica Jara

Witness

Bury Adam 26.11.1931, Zwierzyniec

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Szczebrzeszyn Zamość

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Next