Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.09.12 - 1947.09.12]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (18)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908, Różan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01.07-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Gamm Rudolf 28.10.1884; Gdańsk

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1931-1940.09

Location

Gdańsk

en
Witness

Zelent Stanisław 14.11.1905, Brześć (now: Belarus)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.16-1944.07.22

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto German extermination camp of Majdanek Lublin

en
Witness

Węgierska Antonina 01.06.1909, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.23-1945.01.19

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House”

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 22.04.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1944.06.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Hanel-Halska Maria 20.02.1903, Tomaszów?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Hrynkiewicz Janusz 1924, Ciechocinek

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.05-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Bremen (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Neuengamme, Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Mysiński Michał 10.03.1897, Bochnia (pow. bocheński)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.05.08-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.01.18

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rybska Aleksandra 1900?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942.05-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Plath Anna 1882?

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto