Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.11.29 - 1947.11.29]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (27)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Snopczyński Jan 15.04.1921, Radom

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.03.03-1945.04

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Przytycka Street Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Wolanowska Street Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

Blinstrub Władysław 1892?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.03-1945

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14 Radom Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

Witness

Janus Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.08-1943.04.08

Location

Szóstaki

Witness

Kazimierski Marian 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.08-1943.04.08

Location

Szóstaki

Witness

Łapot Paweł 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.08-1943.04.08

Location

Szóstaki

en
Witness

Woźniak Paweł 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.08-1943.04.08

Location

Szóstaki Nadworów Gruszka (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Staciwa Bronisław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.01-1943

Location

Lewoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Pakuła Jan 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.01-1943

Location

Lewoszów Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Szumański Stanisław 28.09.1921, Dębowa?

Topic

Date

1940.12.09-1943.02

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Foltynova Vera 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

České Budějovice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

-

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 1907?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 1912?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06-1944.10.16

Location

Będzin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Łódź, ghetto Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.06.06-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Puczyński Kazimierz 03.03.1908, Łowicz

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 10 Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Ciasna Street