Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [ File creator = Supreme National Tribunal]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2257)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31- 1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Małachowski Henryk 1920?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock

en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 19.04.1920, Chorzów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Świętoszów, POW camp Pszczyna

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1943

Location

Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922,Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

Witness

Weszke Wacław 1905?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.12.18-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Cyrankiewicz Józef 23.04.1911, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz

Witness

Gorlach Halina 02.07.1908, Strzelno (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.11.11-1944.09.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.25

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Warsaw Toruń, Fort VII

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.06-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11.19-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Będzin

en
Witness

Dudek Władysław 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.08-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)