Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1835)
Hoffman Józef 1912
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.10.10-1942.02.03
LocationKołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Zawale (Ukraine) Załuże (Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.12-1944.05
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.02-1945.01.18
LocationRajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Krzemińska Barbara
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38
Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1940.11.24-1944.07.31
LocationGerman extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Szabłowski Aleksander
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09-1941
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Korelicze (Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasne (Ukraine) Tatarszczyzna (Belarus)
Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1909
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.05-1944.08
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany)
Górka Lucjan 13.12.1884, Nowy Sącz
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.07.19-1945
LocationNowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08-1942.03
LocationKL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, manège in the barracks of the light cavalry, Myśliwiecka Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.12.28-1945.05.01
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)
Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.12.15-1944.03.30
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1942
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kaszubski Konstany 1899
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast
Date1940.04.16-1942.03
LocationKowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Marciak Józef 1919; Jarosław
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.04.13-1943
LocationOryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Łękawica
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05.13-1944.10.28
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I
Kruszewski Mieczysław
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939-1943
LocationKharkiv (Ukraine) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Sokół Michał 1890?
TopicMass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen
Date1939-1945.04.21
LocationRadom Bochnia, train station Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Skarżysko-Kamienna Schwerin (Germany) Kielce
Szenajch Władysław Ludwik 13.05.1879, Warsaw
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1945.05.08
LocationWarsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30)
Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now: Ukraine)
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.02.20-1944.10.03
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street
Kleinmann Chaim 16.12.1910, Gdów
Topic