Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Most viewed

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium

Most viewed (20)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Bydgoszcz Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12

en
Witness

Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.11.24-1944.07.31

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1939.10-1940.08.12

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Bodnar Michał 1899?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09.14

Location

Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Przemyśl Volochysk (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

Bydgoszcz Nakło nad Notecią KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Brzeszcze Pszczyna

en
Witness

Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 Miechów Skalbmierz

en
Witness

Paradowska Alina 01.06.1925

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

Witness

Kowalski Ludwik 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06-1943

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.12-1945.01.27

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Jeziory (Belarus) Jeziory (now in Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Łosośna Wielka

en
Witness

Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1

en
Witness

Gutmacher Ludwik 1900?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Wileńska Street 17 Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

-

en
Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.11.06-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Cyba Eugeniusz 07.12.1921, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street 34 Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Radzyń Podlaski

en
Witness

Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37