Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Tekst]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (13392)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Żyrardów Sochaczew Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

Fighting in Donbas (2014 and/or 2022)

Date

-

Location

Konstantynivka Avdiivka

en
Witness

Lenc Józef 19.03.1924; Jadwigin (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1942.03.17

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wójcikiewicz Kazimierz 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.22 - 1942.02

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bloch Claudette 1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.25-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Wojnar Maria 1921.11.01

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.10.14

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Wojciechowska Jadwiga

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.02.27

Location

Kokchetav (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Filipowicz Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Joniec Piotr 1914?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kaczor Stanisława

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

Witness

Jedliński Edward 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

Witness

Niekrasz Stanisław 1920

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Krivoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.11-1939.11

Location

-

Witness

Bodnar Mikołaj

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Borejko Anton

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

-

en
Witness

Jurkowicz Czesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.04-1942.02

Location

Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

Witness

Nowicki Antoni 1897

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Nukht-Ozero (Verkhovsky, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Niejander Józef 1902

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Nowakowski Władysław 1898

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zychała Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.14 - 1942.05.16

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Homel (Belarus) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)