Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Tekst]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (13392)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wajdowicz Wiktoria 1904.12.10

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.02.05

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Zwierzańska Krystyna 1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.07.17

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Walaszkiewicz Helena 1916.03.12

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.03.10 - 1941.09

Location

Sarny (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ziemniak Zofia 1922

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02 - 1942.02

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Listkiewicz Ludwik 1889?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.06.05-1945.01

Location

Radom, St. John the Baptist's Church, Rwańska Street 6 Radom, Moniuszki Street Radom, Roman Catholic cemetery, Limanowskiego Street Radom, Mickiewicza Street Radom, Jagielloński Square Radom, Sienkiewicza Street 24 Radom, Rwańska Street Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Obozisko, Warszawska Street Radom, Żeromskiego Street

en
Witness

Reda Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Hanna 1986

Topic

Evacuation to Poland

Date

-

Location

Vinnytsia

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

Witness

Żurawski Mikołaj 1908

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.04

Location

Malyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Poziomski Witold 16.12.1876

Topic

Michniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside

Date

1943.07.12-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów

Witness

Nawarycz Michał 1897

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08

Location

-

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

-

Witness

Grabiński Marcin 08.11.1888

Topic

Michniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside

Date

1943.06-1943.07.13

Location

Michniów Radom Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Zdanowicz Michał 1899.12.11

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

Witness

Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.24-1943.08.10

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Staniewska Maria 1884?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.07.07-23.04.1944

Location

Stara Słupia Nowa Słupia, Bodzentyńska Street Nowa Słupia, School Youth Hostel, Świętokszyska Street 61 Nowa Słupia, complex of the former Benedictine Abbey on the hill of Łysa Góra, Święty Krzyż 1 Nowa Słupia, "Skałka"

Witness

Greif Wilhelm 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.11.24 - 1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Il'ya 1997

Topic

Mariupol Siege

Date

-

Location

Mariupol, Drama Theater Mariupol

en
Witness

Śnieszko Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau