Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Tekst]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (13622)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Baum Zygmunt 11.10.1926, Będzin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.01-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Goljan Stanisław 1919?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.30-1944.10

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Boroń Zygfryd 03.10.1926

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.08-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Plaskura Weronika 04.11.1924, Celie (Slovenia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.08-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Ludwig Józef Paweł 03.07.1910, Sosnowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.12.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Zarzecka Łucja 06.08.1911, Berlin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942.09.29-1944.04.06

Location

KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.20-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Banach Leon 8.06.1904, Futory

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Łada Władysław 1905?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.19-1943.08

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.11-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bielecki Jerzy 28.03.1921, Słaboszów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.07.21

Location

KL Auschwitz I Tarnów KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.01.31-1943.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Marzec Piotr 1894?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Pliskowola Łęg (commune of Osiek) Sandomierz Staszówek (Matiaszów Staszówek) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Mikołajów (Staszów district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Długołęka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gaj Osiecki (Osiek) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Maniak Lucjan 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1945.05.08

Location

Łęg (commune of Osiek) Gierlachów

en
Witness

Staszkiewicz Bronisław 18.07.1921, Żywiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1943.02.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Odi Mirosława 28.07.1920

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1940-1944.07.23

Location

KL Majdanek